Herbert FEINBERG, as Assignee of the Claims of IA Alliance, Inc. f/k/a I. Appel Corp., Plaintiff, v. FEDERATED DEPARTMENT STORES, INC., Defendant.
[…] Winegrad v. New York University Medical Center, 64 N.Y.2d 851, 853, 487 N.Y.S.2d 316, 476 N.E.2d 642 (1985); Alvarez v. Prospect Hosp., 68 N.Y.2d 320, 324, 508 N.Y.S.2d 923, 501 N.E.2d 572 (1986). Indeed, the moving party has the burden to present evidentiary facts to establish his cause sufficiently to entitle him to judgment as a matter of law. Friends of Animals, Inc. v. Associated Fur Mfrs., Inc., 46 N.Y.2d 1065, 416 N.Y.S.2d 790, 390 N.E.2d 298 (1979).
Breach of Contract
This action involves the sale of goods and is governed by the UCC. UCC § 2-202 provides in relevant part:
Terms with respect to which the confirmatory memoranda of the parties agree or which are otherwise set forth in a writing intended by the parties as a final expression of their agreement with respect to such terms as are included therein may not be contradicted by evidence of any prior agreement or of a contemporaneous oral agreement but may be explained or supplemented
(a) by course of dealing 4 or usage of trade 5 (Section 1-205) or by course of performance (Section 2-208) ․ (Emphasis added).
Contrary to plaintiff's claims, the parties' written agreement(s), as embodied by the VSM and various purchase orders, may be explained or supplemented by course of dealing, usage of trade or course of performance. See also, UCC § 1-205(3).