Herbert FEINBERG, as Assignee of the Claims of IA Alliance, Inc. f/k/a I. Appel Corp., Plaintiff, v. FEDERATED DEPARTMENT STORES, INC., Defendant.
[…] A to motion). The parties also refer to the “chargebacks” as “profit margin markdowns” and “markdown allowances”.
3. In opposition to the instant motion, plaintiff alleges that the agreement(s) Federated breached consisted of the VSM and various purchase orders. See Exhs. B-F to Levin Opp. Aff.
4. “A course of dealing is a sequence of previous conduct between the parties to a particular transaction which is fairly to be regarded as establishing a common basis of understanding for interpreting their expressions and other conduct.” UCC § 1-205(1).
5. “A usage of trade is any practice or method of dealing having such regularity of observance in a place, vocation or trade as to justify an expectation that it will be observed with respect to the transaction in question. The existence and scope of such a usage are to be proved as facts. If it is established that such a usage is embodied in a written trade code or similar writing the interpretation of the writing is for the court.” (Emphasis added). UCC § 1-205(2).
6. Plaintiff does not allege a cause of action for economic duress. Indeed, “economic duress is not recognized in New York as a cause of action, but is only a defense.” Teachers Ins. and Annuity Assoc. of America v.