Marie L. WERNER, Plaintiff, v. Donald M. WERNER, Defendant.
[…] The discrete question presented in the instant case is whether those legislative changes, and in particular the 20-year statute of limitations, apply where, as here, the support and maintenance obligations are pursuant (only) to an agreement, rather than a judgment of divorce or other court order. The Court concludes that they do not.
CPLR 211(e), which established the 20-year limitations period, is expressly limited to actions or proceedings “to enforce any temporary order, permanent order or judgment of any court of competent jurisdiction which awards support, alimony or maintenance.”
The legislative purpose was clearly to “preclude[ ] ‘forgiveness' of child support arrears” [Governor's Mem. Approving L.1986, ch. 892, 1986 N.Y. Legis.