IN RE: Anthony ANZALONE, Petitioner, v. Pat BONANNO, as Assistant District Attorney of Bronx County, et al ., Respondents.
[…] The petitioner, a prison inmate, seeks documents in connection with his arrest and conviction for criminal possession of a controlled substance in the first degree and criminal sale of a controlled substance in the first degree. On December 1, 1988 petitioner was found guilty of the charges and on June 13, 1989 petitioner was sentenced to twenty years to life.
Section 89(3) of the Public Officers Law, FOIL, provides, in relevant part;
“Each entity subject to the provision of this article,․ shall make such record available to the person requesting it․ the entity shall provide a copy of such record and certify to the correctness of such copy․, or as the case may be, shall certify that it does not have possession of such record or that such record cannot be found after diligent search․”
Respondent's have submitted the affidavit of Assistant District Attorney Leslie Catherine Perrin certifying that, after diligently searching for the files, they cannot be located, and thus were not in respondent's possession.