IN RE: MELINDA D. (Anonymous). Administration for Children's Services, et al., respondents; Claudia F. (Anonymous), appellant.
[…] In particular, we emphasized that the purpose of a habeas corpus proceeding is “to allow the courts to make an independent judgment of the child's welfare, and not to be bound by an agency determination” (id. at 116, 395 N.Y.S.2d 666).
While CPLR article 70 governs habeas corpus proceedings in Supreme Court, Family Ct. Act § 651 applies to habeas corpus proceedings commenced in Family Court and has been held to encompass CPLR article 70 (see Matter of Roland F. v. Brezenoff, 108 Misc.2d 133, 134, 436 N.Y.S.2d 934). Generally, Family Ct. Act § 651(b) provides that when a habeas corpus petition is initiated in the Family Court, that court has jurisdiction to make a determination with the “same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers.” Additionally, Domestic Relations Law § 70 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court ․