IN RE: MELINDA D. (Anonymous). Administration for Children's Services, et al., respondents; Claudia F. (Anonymous), appellant.
[…] While CPLR article 70 governs habeas corpus proceedings in Supreme Court, Family Ct. Act § 651 applies to habeas corpus proceedings commenced in Family Court and has been held to encompass CPLR article 70 (see Matter of Roland F. v. Brezenoff, 108 Misc.2d 133, 134, 436 N.Y.S.2d 934). Generally, Family Ct. Act § 651(b) provides that when a habeas corpus petition is initiated in the Family Court, that court has jurisdiction to make a determination with the “same powers possessed by the supreme court in addition to its own powers.” Additionally, Domestic Relations Law § 70 provides, in pertinent part, that:
(a) Where a minor child is residing within this state, either parent may apply to the supreme court for a writ of habeas corpus to have such minor child brought before such court ․
(b) Any order under this section which applies to rights of visitation with a child remanded or placed in the care of a person, official, agency or institution pursuant to article ten of the family court act ․ shall be enforceable pursuant to the provisions of part eight of article ten of such act ․ and other applicable provisions of law against any person or official having care and custody, or temporary care and custody, of such child.
These provisions, read collectively, provide noncustodial parents with standing to commence habeas corpus proceedings in the context of Family Court Act article 10 neglect proceedings (cf. Matter of Norma Jean K., 81 A.D.2d 919, 439 N.Y.S.2d 185).