IN RE: the Claim of Elizabeth S. GRAIF, Appellant. Commissioner of Labor, Respondent.
[…] The Administrative Law Judge overruled that determination, finding that instantaneous availability was not required. Upon administrative appeal by the Commissioner of Labor, the Unemployment Insurance Appeal Board reversed and sustained the initial determination. Thereafter, the Board granted claimant's application for reconsideration and adhered to its original decision. The Board denied claimant's subsequent application for reconsideration. Claimant appeals.
We affirm. Labor Law § 591(2) states that “[n]o benefits shall be payable to any claimant who is not capable of work or who is not ready, willing and able to work in his [or her] usual employment or in any other for which he [or she] is reasonably fitted by training and experience”. Claimant, a Canadian national without current, valid authorization to work from the Immigration and Naturalization Service, was not, at the time of her application, legally authorized to work in the United States and, therefore, could not be considered legally “available for work” as required