The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Mark A. BLACK, Appellant.
[…] Finding that defendant was statutorily ineligible for parole supervision, the court denied the request and sentenced defendant in accordance with the plea agreement. Defendant appeals.
Initially, we note that defendant's waiver of his right to appeal does not preclude our consideration of his argument that the superior court information was jurisdictionally defective because it charged an offense that was not charged in the felony complaint (see, People v. Roe, 191 A.D.2d 844, 845, 595 N.Y.S.2d 121). However, we find defendant's contentions to be lacking in merit. CPL 195.20 provides that a superior court information may charge any offense which “the defendant was held for action of a grand jury and any offense or offenses properly joinable therewith”, including lesser included offenses of those charged in the felony complaint (see, People v. Menchetti, 76 N.Y.2d 473, 475, 560 N.Y.S.2d 760, 561 N.E.2d 536). Here, the felony complaint charged defendant with, inter alia, forgery in the second degree.