Michael J. FUCHS, Plaintiff, v. MILLENIUM MECHANICAL SERVICES INC., Defendant.
[…] Fuchs made Millenium aware, however, that he intended to split the apartment into its two component units for the purpose of selling Unit 7AB, and that the air-conditioning unit would be installed in that unit.
On May 5, 2022, Fuchs entered into a contract to sell Unit 7AB to a third party and informed Millenium of that contract. (See NYSCEF No. 20 at ¶ 13 [attorney affirmation in support of motion].) On June 28, 2022, Fuchs closed on the sale. (See NYSCEF No. 22 at 1 [deed].) The deed included a covenant, made pursuant to Lien Law § 13 (5), that Fuchs would hold the right to receive the consideration paid by the buyer “as a trust fund to be applied first for the purpose of paying the cost of the improvement,” and that he would do so “before using any part of the total of the same for any other purpose.” (Id. at 3.) The deed was recorded on July 11, 2022. (Id. at 1.)