Michael J. FUCHS, Plaintiff, v. MILLENIUM MECHANICAL SERVICES INC., Defendant.
[…] On June 29, the day after closing, Millenium served by certified mail a mechanic's lien on Fuchs, and filed the lien with the office of the New York County Clerk on July 5, 2022. (See NYSCEF No. 20 at ¶ 17; NYSCEF No. 25 [affidavit of delivery].) The lien applied to both Unit 6A and Unit 7AB. (See NYSCEF No. 40 at 1 [notice of lien], 4 [property description].) It described Fuchs as the sole owner of the property. (See id. at 1.) Millenium did not serve a copy of the notice of lien on the purchaser of Unit 7AB.
Fuchs now moves to cancel the lien. The motion is granted.
DISCUSSION
Lien Law § 11 requires a lienor, within “thirty days after filing the notice of lien” on property, to “serve a copy of such notice upon the owner” of the property. And it provides that the “[f]ailure to file proof of such a service with the county clerk within thirty-five days after the notice of lien is filed shall terminate the notice as a lien.”
Fuchs argues that the notice of lien must be canceled for failure to comply with Lien Law § 11. This court agrees.