Glenn ELFE, appellant, v. Lawrence ROMAN, et al., respondents.
[…] Harrison, 191 A.D.3d 1028, 1028, 142 N.Y.S.3d 584, quoting Tsyganash v. Auto Mall Fleet Mgt., Inc., 163 A.D.3d 1033, 1033–1034, 83 N.Y.S.3d 74). A violation of the Vehicle and Traffic Law constitutes negligence as a matter of law (see Jaipaulsingh v. Umana, 208 A.D.3d 765, 766, 174 N.Y.S.3d 413). Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1128(a) provides that “[a] vehicle shall be driven as nearly as practicable entirely within a single lane and shall not be moved from such lane until the driver has first ascertained that such movement can be made with safety.”
Here, the plaintiff established his prima facie entitlement to judgment as a matter of law on the issue of liability.