MOTION PAPERS
[…] Generally, an agency must respond to a written request for records within a reasonable time and “there is no specific time period in which the agency must grant access to the records” (Save Monroe Ave., Inc. v New York State Dep't of Transportation, 197 AD3d 808, 809-810 [3rd Dept 2021]), leave to appeal denied, 38 NY3d 905 [2022]; Matter of Data Tree, LLC v Romaine, 9 NY3d 454, 465 [2007]).
The response protocol for an agency to follow is set forth in Public Officers Law § 89(3)(a). An agency must respond within five business days and has various options: to either provide the records, deny the request or, as pertinent here, to “furnish a written acknowledgement of the receipt of such request and a statement of the approximate date, which shall be reasonable under the circumstances of the request, when such request will be granted or denied” (Public Officers Law § 89[3][a]). The respondent exercised that third option.
Whether the anticipated response date of March 21, 2021, was reasonable must be gauged under the circumstances of the request (Public Officers Law § 89[3][a]).