Joseph MASSARO, appellant, v. ROCKLAND FUEL OIL CORP., et al., respondents.
[…] Green, 96 N.Y.2d 403, 406, 729 N.Y.S.2d 420, 754 N.E.2d 179; Hjerpe v. Globerman, 280 A.D.2d 646, 647, 721 N.Y.S.2d 367). “Any claim by any injured person for the costs of cleanup and removal and direct and indirect damages based on the strict liability imposed by [Navigation Law § 181] may be brought directly against the person who has discharged the petroleum” (Navigation Law § 181[5]). “However, a claim may only be maintained by a person ‘who is not responsible for the discharge’ ” (Hjerpe v. Globerman, 280 A.D.2d at 647, 721 N.Y.S.2d 367, quoting Navigation Law § 172[3]; see Bennett v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 137 A.D.3d 725, 726, 26 N.Y.S.3d 327). “Discharge” is defined as an “action or omission resulting in the releasing, spilling, leaking, pumping, pouring, emitting, emptying or dumping of petroleum” (Navigation Law § 172[8]; see State of New York v. Green, 96 N.Y.2d at 406–407, 729 N.Y.S.2d 420, 754 N.E.2d 179; Plainview Props. SPE, LLC v. County of Nassau, 181 A.D.3d 731, 732, 121 N.Y.S.3d 338).