Joseph MASSARO, appellant, v. ROCKLAND FUEL OIL CORP., et al., respondents.
[…] The oil spill was later determined to have resulted from a broken or faulty fitting. In their answer, the defendants asserted culpable conduct and failure to mitigate as their first and third affirmative defenses, respectively. Following discovery, the plaintiff moved for summary judgment on the issue of liability and dismissing the defendants’ first and third affirmative defenses. In an order entered February 4, 2022, the Supreme Court denied the plaintiff's motion. The plaintiff appeals.
Pursuant to Navigation Law § 181(1), “[a]ny person who has discharged petroleum shall be strictly liable, without regard to fault, for all cleanup and removal costs and all direct and indirect damages” (see State of New York v. Speonk Fuel, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 720, 723, 786 N.Y.S.2d 375, 819 N.E.2d 991; State of New York v. Green, 96 N.Y.2d 403, 406, 729 N.Y.S.2d 420, 754 N.E.2d 179; Hjerpe v. Globerman, 280 A.D.2d 646, 647, 721 N.Y.S.2d 367).