IN RE: Terence FINNAN, Petitioner, v. Kevin RYAN, as Acting Justice of the Supreme Court, et al., Respondents.
[…] Petitioner advises that he has withdrawn his request for relief against respondents Andrew Wylie, who is his former attorney, and respondent Mark Powers, an Acting Supreme Court Justice.
The proceeding must be dismissed as against Ryan and Caruso because petitioner failed to personally serve them as required by CPLR 307 and 7804(c). While CPLR 307 permits service upon a state officer sued in an official capacity by “mailing the summons by certified mail, return receipt requested, to such officer,” personal service upon the state is also mandated (CPLR 307[2]; see CPLR 7804[c] ). To complete such service, petitioner was required to deliver his notice of petition and other papers to an Assistant Attorney General (see CPLR 307[1]; 403[b], [c] ).