Ernest W. PILLIG, etc., et al., Respondents, v. Walter STRANGE, etc., et al., Appellants.
[…] And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Ernest W. PILLIG, etc., et al., Respondents, v. Walter STRANGE, etc., et al., Appellants.
In an action, inter alia, to recover moneys collected by the defendant Pelham Fireman's Association pursuant to Insurance Law §§ 9104 and 9105, the defendants appeal from an order of the Supreme Court, Westchester County (Barone, J.), entered December 11, 1995, which granted the plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, with costs.
Insurance Law §§ 9104 and 9105 provide that foreign and alien fire insurance companies and mutual fire insurance companies must pay a 2% tax on the amount of all premiums for insurance against loss or damage by fire, and that the money generated by the tax “shall * * * [be] distribute [d] * * * to the fire companies constituting the fire department if such fire department is constituted of more than one fire company”. These sections apply to volunteer and paid firefighters alike (see, Renn v. Kimbark, 51 N.Y.2d 189, 433 N.Y.S.2d 71, 412 N.E.2d 1298; Van Orman v. Slade, 126 A.D.2d 282, 513 N.Y.S.2d 867; Wilcox v. Schenck, 52 A.D.2d 349, 383 N.Y.S.2d 918; Fire Dept. of City of Rochester v.