LIEUTENANTS' BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, by its President, Anthony Garvey, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY OF NEW YORK, et al., Defendants.
[…] A court must infer that what the legislature omitted was not intended. GTE Spacenet Corp. v. N.Y. State Dept. of Tax. & Fin., 223 A.D.2d 468, 637 N.Y.S.2d 362, lv. denied, 88 N.Y.2d 814, 651 N.Y.S.2d 15, 673 N.E.2d 1242.
That the state legislature did not intend to encompass “rights” and “privileges” when it enacted § 70(2) is revealed by those numerous other statutes that specifically utilize these terms. See, e.g., Arts & Cultural Affairs Law § 20.37 (“Officers and employees so transferred shall not lose their civil service status or rights”); Environmental Conservation Law § 29-0305(2) (“officers and employees of state departments and agencies may be transferred ․ without examination and without loss of any civil service status or rights”); Private Housing Finance Law § 45 (same); Public Authorities Law § 552-a(8) (“All employees of the original authorities shall become employees of the consolidated authority. Nothing in this title shall affect the civil service status of such employees or their rights, privileges, obligations or status with respect to any pension or retirement system.”).
Petitioners also argue that the Transit and Housing MOU's are enforceable contracts and they incorporate the terms of CSL § 70(2), i.e., that the transferees would not incur any loss of civil service status, seniority, or benefits.