LIEUTENANTS' BENEVOLENT ASSOCIATION OF THE CITY OF NEW YORK, by its President, Anthony Garvey, et al., Plaintiffs, v. CITY OF NEW YORK, et al., Defendants.
[…] State Statute-CSL § 70(2)
CSL § 70(2) governs the mergers' impact on transferred personnel. Nickels, 208 A.D.2d at 209, 622 N.Y.S.2d 718. Petitioners argue that the state statute conflicts with Charter § 1127 and, therefore, it precludes respondents from enforcing the condition precedent upon petitioners. They contend that the condition precedent is an impermissible “qualification,” and adversely affects “seniority” and “status.” This argument is unpersuasive. CSL § 70(2) does not address terms and conditions of employment. It provides, in relevant part:
“Officers and employees so transferred shall be transferred without further examination or qualification, and shall retain their respective civil service classifications and status.” (emphasis added).
The merger did not impair civil service status and pension, retirement, and seniority benefits.