IN RE: BUIES, INC., d/b/a Dodester's, Petitioner, v. Cynthia B. MORROW, M.D., Commissioner of the County of Onondaga Health Department, Respondents.
[…] Section 1399-s is instructive on this point. Subdivision (1) applies to owners, operators or managers, and it states in relevant part that it is unlawful for an entity that owns an area in which smoking is prohibited to fail to comply with the provisions of Article 13-E. It allows an affirmative defense if the owner did not exercise actual control of the area in which prohibited smoking took place. Subdivision (2) applies to employers, and it states that it is unlawful for employers subject to smoking prohibitions to fail to comply with Section 1399-o(1). It allows an affirmative defense “that the employer has made good faith efforts to ensure that employees comply” with the act. N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 1399-s(2). Finally, subdivision (3) applies to individuals and simply states that it is unlawful to smoke in an area where smoking is prohibited.
When Sections 1399-s and 1399-o are read together, the opening sentence of Section 1399-o becomes more clear.