IN RE: MRC RECEIVABLES CORP., etc., respondent, v. Michael TAYLOR, appellant.
[…] IN RE: MRC RECEIVABLES CORP., etc., respondent, v. Michael TAYLOR, appellant.
In a proceeding pursuant to CPLR article 75 to confirm an arbitration award, Michael Taylor appeals from an order of the Supreme Court, Putnam County (O'Rourke, J.), dated February 20, 2008, which denied his cross motion to dismiss the proceeding for lack of personal jurisdiction, granted the petition, and confirmed the arbitration award.
ORDERED that the order is reversed, on the law, with costs, the cross motion to dismiss is granted, and the proceeding is dismissed.
Pursuant to CPLR 7502(a), “[a] special proceeding shall be used to bring before a court the first application arising out of an arbitrable controversy.” A special proceeding is commenced by the filing of a petition (see CPLR 304; Matter of Travelers Indem. Co./Aetna Cas. & Sur. Co. v.