Carlos ALULEMA, Plaintiff, v. ZEV ELECTRICAL CORP., et al., Defendants.
[…] Carlos ALULEMA, Plaintiff, v. ZEV ELECTRICAL CORP., et al., Defendants.
ZEV Electrical Corp., et al., Third–Party Plaintiffs–Respondents, v. Nationwide Maintenance & General Contracting Inc., et al., Third–Party Defendants–Appellants.
“An employer's liability for an on-the-job injury is generally limited to workers' compensation benefits, but when an employee suffers a ‘grave injury’ the employer also may be liable to third parties for indemnification or contribution” (Rubeis v. Aqua Club, Inc., 3 N.Y.3d 408, 412–413, 788 N.Y.S.2d 292, 821 N.E.2d 530 [2004] ). Under Workers' Compensation Law § 11, the definition of “grave injury” includes “an acquired injury to the brain caused by an external physical force resulting in permanent total disability,” meaning, the injured worker is no longer employable “in any capacity” (Rubeis at 417, 788 N.Y.S.2d 292, 821 N.E.2d 530).