THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, APPELLANT, v. LOUIS GRIMES, DEFENDANT–RESPONDENT.
[…] We agree with the People that the court erred in dismissing the count charging defendant with assault in the first degree.
Dismissal of an indictment under CPL 210.35(5) based on a defective grand jury proceeding “ ‘is limited to instances of prosecutorial misconduct, fraudulent conduct or errors which potentially prejudice the ultimate decision reached by the [g]rand [j]ury’ “ (People v. Sheltray, 244 A.D.2d 854, 855, lv denied 91 N.Y.2d 897; see People v. Huston, 88 N.Y.2d 400, 409; People v. Shol, 100 AD3d 1461, 1462, lv denied 20 NY3d 1103). Pursuant to CPL 190.25(1), “[p]roceedings of a grand jury are not valid unless [16] of its members are present. The finding of an indictment ․ and every other affirmative official action or decision requires the concurrence of at least [12] members thereof.”