Joan ORPHAN, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Samuel PILNIK, M.D., et al., Defendants-Respondents, Melvin Weinstein, M.D., Defendant.
[…] However, I depart from the majority's conclusion that the dismissal of the lack of informed claim against Pilnik was also appropriate.
To recover for medical malpractice based upon a lack of informed consent, a plaintiff must prove that the physician providing the treatment or diagnosis failed to disclose “such alternatives thereto and the reasonably foreseeable risks and benefits involved as a reasonable medical ․ practitioner under similar circumstances would have disclosed, in a manner permitting the patient to make a knowledgeable evaluation” (Public Health Law § 2805-d[1] ) and “that a reasonably prudent person in the patient's position would not have undergone the treatment or diagnosis if he had been fully informed and that the lack of informed consent is a proximate cause of the injury or condition for which recovery is sought” (Public Health Law § 2805-d[3] ).
To prove the first element, i.e., that the information disclosed rendered the consent qualitatively insufficient, the plaintiff is required to adduce expert medical testimony (CPLR § 4401-a).