IN RE: Carl GINSBERG, et al., Petitioners-Respondents, v. Annie LARRALDE, etc., Respondent-Appellant, Stanley Parness, et al., Respondents.
[…] While traveling in France, the alleged incapacitated person (AIP) suffered a stroke and was hospitalized, first in Paris and then in Uzes, France. Upon the Uzes hospital's application, the County Court of Uzes appointed a guardian for the AIP, with primary focus on the management of her assets. Contrary to the AIP's contention, the motion court did not err in accepting the French court's findings as her need for a guardian in determining that the appointment of a temporary guardian in New York was necessary (compare Mental Hygiene Law § 81.23[a][1] [temporary guardian may be appointed “upon showing of danger in the reasonably foreseeable future to the health and well being of the alleged incapacitated person, or danger of waste, misappropriation, or loss of the property of the alleged incapacitated person”] with Mental Hygiene Law § 81.02 [ (permanent) guardian may be appointed upon determination that person is incapacitated, which determination “shall be based on clear and convincing evidence”]; see Matter of Sulzberger, 159 Misc.2d 236, 238, 603 N.Y.S.2d 656 [1993] ).