IN RE: Benjamin SNEED, a suspended attorney. Departmental Disciplinary Committee for the First Judicial Department, Petitioner, Benjamin Sneed, Respondent.
[…] On June 7, 1996, respondent pled guilty and was sentenced on April 29, 1997 to five years' probation.
The Departmental Disciplinary Committee now seeks an order striking respondent's name from the roll of attorneys pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) on the ground that he has been disbarred upon conviction of a felony as defined by Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e).
New York Judiciary Law § 90(4)(a) provides:
Any person being an attorney and counsellor-at-law who shall be convicted of a felony as defined in paragraph e of this subdivision, shall upon such conviction, cease to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law, or to be competent to practice law as such.
Judiciary Law § 90(4)(e) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
For purposes of this subdivision, the term felony shall mean any criminal offense classified as a felony under the laws of this state․
Respondent stands convicted of a felony under New York Law (Penal Law § 155.36) and, therefore, automatically ceases to be an attorney and counsellor-at-law (Judiciary Law § 90[4][a] ).
Accordingly, the petition should be granted and respondent's name stricken from the roll of attorneys.
Respondent is disbarred from practice as an attorney and counselor-at-law in the State of New York, effective immediately.
FOOTNOTES