Matter of Scott COOK, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Sandra JASINSKI, Respondent-Appellant.
[…] Learn About the Law
Get help with your legal needs
FindLaw’s Learn About the Law features thousands of informational articles to help you understand your options. And if you’re ready to hire an attorney, find one in your area who can help.
Matter of Scott COOK, Petitioner-Respondent, v. Sandra JASINSKI, Respondent-Appellant.
Family Court erred in denying the application of respondent for counsel fees based solely upon her possible eligibility for assigned counsel. Family Court Act § 262(a) provides in relevant part that the court shall advise a person entitled to the assistance of counsel pursuant to Family Court Act § 262(a)(i) through (viii) that he or she “has the right to be represented by counsel of his [or her] own choosing, of [the] right to have an adjournment to confer with counsel, and of [the] right to have counsel assigned by the court in any case where he [or she] is financially unable to obtain the same․” The right to assigned counsel, however, may be waived (see Matter of F. Children, 199 A.D.2d 81, 604 N.Y.S.2d 956), and a party who chooses to waive that right is not foreclosed from retaining private counsel and thereafter seeking counsel fees resulting from that representation.