Inasmuch as DHCR's overcharge calculation refers to the subject apartment's rent in 1985, more than four years prior to the filing of the tenant's overcharge complaint on September 11, 1990, a recalculation of the refund is necessitated by the Rent Regulation Reform Act of 1997, which amended Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 (Administrative Code of City of NY) § 26-516(a)(2) to specifically “preclude examination of the rental history of the housing accommodation prior to the four-year period preceding the filing of the complaint” in “any action or proceeding pending in any court” at the time of its enactment on June 19, 1997, including the instant appeal, which was pending in court at the time the statute became effective (see, Zafra v. Pilkes, 245 A.D.2d 218, 219, 666 N.Y.S.2d 633).