Cristina NUNEZ, et al., Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. Rudolph W. GIULIANI, etc., et al., Defendants-Appellants.
[…] In contrast, plaintiffs contend that “eligibility date” must refer instead to the earliest date that an applicant met the qualifying criteria of age, income, and rent. By this view, a tenant who qualifies for the exemption may require the landlord to roll back the applicant's rent to a date preceding the application, perhaps by many years. Supreme Court adopted plaintiffs' interpretation of the statute, and ordered defendants, inter alia, to alter their method of calculating rental exemptions to conform with plaintiff's expectations.
This was error. Pursuant to Real Property Tax Law § 467-b(5), a candidate's “[e]ligibility [for the SCRIE program] shall be determined as of a date prescribed by the appropriate rent control agency or administrative agency pursuant to the local [SCRIE] law, ordinance or resolution and such local law, ordinance or resolution may provide for a pro rata refund of taxes paid prior to such eligibility date or a credit therefor against the next succeeding tax periods.” In our view, the flexibility accorded localities and administrative agencies by this language defeats plaintiffs' claim that the term “eligibility date” refers unalterably to the time a tenant first met the statutory age, income and rental requirements.