Matter of Daryl HILLARD, Respondent, v. Honorable Frank J. CLARK, III, ERIE County District Attorney, Appellant. (Proceeding No. 1.)
[…] Furthermore, since the inception of FOIL, prisoners have made FOIL requests and litigated the denial of those requests (see, e.g., Matter of Gould v. New York City Police Dept., 89 N.Y.2d 267, 653 N.Y.S.2d 54, 675 N.E.2d 808; Matter of Konigsberg v. Coughlin, 68 N.Y.2d 245, 508 N.Y.S.2d 393, 501 N.E.2d 1; Matter of Graziano v. Coughlin, 221 A.D.2d 684, 633 N.Y.S.2d 232; Matter of Guerrier v. Hernandez-Cuebas, 165 A.D.2d 218, 566 N.Y.S.2d 406, lv. denied 78 N.Y.2d 853, 573 N.Y.S.2d 466, 577 N.E.2d 1058).
Civil Rights Law § 79(2), as amended in 1973, specifies that a sentence of imprisonment “shall not be deemed to suspend the right or capacity of any person so sentenced to commence and prosecute an action or proceeding in any court within this state or before a body or officer exercising judicial, quasi-judicial or administrative functions within this state”. Civil Rights Law § 79-a(2) was similarly amended in 1973. Those statutes formerly were construed to deprive prisoners of the right to bring civil lawsuits and therefore violated the due process and equal protection clauses of the Fourteenth Amendment of the U.S. Constitution (see, Matter of