The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Saylor SUAZO, Appellant.
[…] According to the Supreme Court, “[t]his standard, albeit somewhat imprecise, should ensure the availability of a jury trial in the rare situation where a legislature packs an offense it deems ‘serious’ with onerous penalties that nonetheless do not puncture the [six]-month incarceration line” (Blanton, 489 U.S. at 543, 109 S.Ct. 1289 [internal quotation marks and citation omitted]; see Nachtigal, 507 U.S. at 3–4, 113 S.Ct. 1072).
In New York, CPL 340.40 requires that the trial of an information in a local criminal court be a single judge (i.e., nonjury) trial (see CPL 340.40[1] ), unless the information charges any misdemeanors, in which case the defendant “must be accorded a jury trial, ․ except that in the New York [C]ity criminal court the trial of an information which charges a misdemeanor for which the authorized term of imprisonment is not more than six months must be a single judge trial” (CPL 340.40[2] ). Since class A misdemeanors carry an authorized maximum penalty of one year of imprisonment (see Penal Law § 70.15[1] ), both the Sixth Amendment and CPL 340.40 guarantee a jury trial to all defendants charged with such crimes.