STATE OF NEW JERSEY, Plaintiff–Respondent, v. HAMDY MAHMOUD ATIA, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] B. MR. ATIA'S CONVICTION SHOULD BE OVERTURNED BECAUSE THE MUNICIPAL COURT ALLOWED THE ADMISSION OF HEARSAY EVIDENCE AT TRIAL.
C. THE MUNICIPAL COURT'S FINDINGS WERE UNREASONABLE BECAUSE THERE WAS INSUFFICIENT CREDIBLE EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT ITS FINDINGS AND THEREFORE, MR. ATIA'S CONVICTION SHOULD BE OVERTURNED.
D. THE CONDUCT OF MR. ATIA'S ATTORNEYS RISES TO THE LEVEL OF INEFFECTIVE ASSISTANCE OF COUNSEL.
After considering these arguments in light of the record and the applicable law, we conclude that they are clearly without merit, Rule 2:11–3(e)(2), and we affirm substantially for the reasons stated by Judge DeSoto on June 30, 2009. We add only the following comments.
N.J.S.A. 32:1–146.6 provides that:
(1) No person, unless duly authorized by the Port Authority, shall, in or upon any area, platform, stairway, station, waiting room or any other appurtenance of an air or bus terminal, owned or operated by the Port Authority, or in or upon any area, bulkhead, dock, pier, wharf, warehouse, building, structure, shed, waiting room or any other appurtenance of a marine terminal, owned or operated by the Port Authority:
․
(b) solicit any business or trade, including the carrying of baggage for hire; the shining of shoes or bootblacking․
[ (Emphasis added).]
Pursuant to N.J.R.E. 201(b)(3), we may take judicial notice of facts “capable of immediate determination by resort to sources whose accuracy cannot reasonably be questioned.” In this case, we take judicial notice that Newark Airport is operated by the Port Authority.