C & F, INC., t/a THE CHECK STORE, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. EAST COAST TRUCK PARTS & SALES, INC., Defendant-Appellant, JAZMIN ECHANDY, Defendant.
[…] [Id. at 308-09 (citations omitted).]
Under this rubric, a party “who fail[ed] to make an inquiry, reasonably required by the circumstances of the transaction, so as to remain ignorant of facts that might disclose a defect[,] cannot claim to be a holder in due course.” Id. at 309. Most importantly, “once it appears that a defense exists against the payee, the person claiming the rights of a holder in due course has the burden of establishing that he is in all respects such a holder.” General Inv. Corp. v. Angelini, 58 N.J. 396, 404 (1971) (citing to former section 3-307(3), now at section 3-308(b)); N.J.S.A. 12A:3-308(b) ( “If a defense or claim in recoupment is proved, the right to payment of the plaintiff is subject to the defense or claim, except to the extent the plaintiff proves that the plaintiff has rights of a holder in due course which are not subject to the defense or claim.”).3
Moreover, in 1995, the UCC established a comparative negligence test, under which losses are allocated between the parties “if each has failed to comply with its respective duties.” Travelers, supra, 325 N.J.Super. at 21. Thus, N.J.S.A. 12A:3-406 provides:
a.