L. Rev. 95 (2012) (discussing the disparate impact of termination of parental right considerations on rural and impoverished families); Robyn M. Powell, Legal Ableism: A Systematic Review of State Termination of Parental Rights Laws, 101 Wash. U. L. Rev. 423 (2023) (discussing the same regarding parents with disabilities).
12. One could foresee this situation arising under the PREP Act where a vaccine authorized by an emergency use declaration is the only lifesaving treatment available. But see N.C.G.S. § 90-21.5(a1) (“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a health care provider shall obtain written consent from a parent or legal guardian prior to administering any vaccine that has been granted emergency use authorization ․ to an individual under 18 years of age.”); see majority supra Section II.B.3. (asserting, in entirely conclusory fashion, that N.C.G.S. § 90-21.5(a1) does not meaningfully impede Congress's interests in passing the PREP Act).
NEWBY, Chief Justice.