Cameron, 48 N.C. (3 Jones) 390, 392 (1856); see also Hoke v. Henderson, 15 N.C. (4 Dev.) 1, 17–19 (1833) (holding that a right to public office was “property” protected from retroactive interference). But see Mial v. Ellington, 134 N.C. 131, 162, 46 S.E. 961, 971 (1903) (overruling Hoke).
9. See, e.g., N.H. Const. pt. 1, art. 23 (“Retrospective laws are highly injurious, oppressive, and unjust. No such laws, therefore, should be made, either for the decision of civil causes, or the punishment of offenses.” (emphasis added)); Okla. Const. art. V, § 52 (“The Legislature shall have no power to revive any right or remedy which may have become barred by lapse of time, or by any statute of this State.” (emphasis added)); Tex. Const. art. I, § 16 (“No bill of attainder, ex post facto law, retroactive law, or any law impairing the obligation of contracts, shall be made.” (emphasis added)).
10. Our decision, which addresses a facial constitutional challenge, does not preclude litigants from bringing as-applied challenges. See Cmty.