1. Does a 20-week ban on abortions violate Montana's constitutional guarantees of individual privacy or equal protection of the law?
[…] As the Supreme Court held, upholding Roe would mean the “Constitution requires the States to regard a fetus as lacking even the most basic human right—to live—at least until an arbitrary point in a pregnancy has passed.” Dobbs, 597 U.S. at 263, 142 S. Ct. at 2261. Such a threshold of when life becomes worthy enough for the State to assert a compelling interest to protect it does not exist in other areas of Montana law, including code provisions governing negligence and homicide. See § 45-5-102(1)(c), MCA (“A person commits the offense of deliberate homicide if ․ the person purposely or knowingly causes the death of a fetus of another with knowledge that the woman is pregnant”) (abortionists are specifically exempted from this statute by § 45-5-116(1)(a), MCA); see also Strzelczyk v. Jett, 264 Mont. 153, 158, 870 P.2d 730, 733 (1994) (holding that a party may be civilly liable for the wrongful death of an unborn fetus); City of Missoula v.