1. Does a 20-week ban on abortions violate Montana's constitutional guarantees of individual privacy or equal protection of the law?
[…] Gryczan, 283 Mont. at 449, 942 P.2d at 122. These requirements only make obtaining abortion care more difficult, more inconvenient, and more costly, without a showing that they protect women's health. Weems, ¶ 37 (citing Armstrong, ¶ 65) (quotations omitted).
Consent Form
¶88 HB 171 also creates a mandatory informed consent form the provider must fill out and sign with the patient. Section 50-20-707(1), MCA. The form requires the patient's and provider's signatures, line item initials by the patient, and at least 20 criteria on the form. Section 50-20-707(4), MCA. These criteria include the following declarations: an understanding that the “abortion-inducing drug will result in the death of the unborn child[,]” a list of risks including “hemorrhage, failure to remove all tissue of the unborn child, which may require an additional procedure, sepsis, sterility, and possible continuation of pregnancy[,]” “initial studies” on the possibility of abortion reversal, and “information on the potential ability of qualified medical professionals to reverse the effects” of abortion and contact information (including a website and phone number).