IN RE: Leonard Allen HARVEY, Deceased: Robin Chimento, Appellant v. Nina Janelle SCHWARK, Executrix, Appellee
[…] Moreover, if not wholly written and subscribed by himself or herself, it shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix.
Miss. Code Ann. § 91-5-1 (Rev. 2021). Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-7 provides the requirements for proving the due execution of a will:
The due execution of the will, whether heretofore or hereafter executed, must be proved by at least one (1) of the subscribing witnesses, if alive and competent to testify. If none of the subscribing witnesses can be produced to prove the execution of the will, it may be established by proving the handwriting of a testator and of the subscribing witnesses to the will, or of some of them. The execution of the will may be proved by affidavits of subscribing witnesses. The affidavits may be annexed to the will or may be a part of the will, and shall state the address of each subscribing witness. Such affidavits may be signed at the time that the will is executed.
Miss. Code Ann. § 91-7-7 (Rev. 2021).
¶31. Here, due execution of the will was proven by the subscribing witnesses. Herring and Jalanivich signed the will and provided their addresses in the attestation clause. On the same day that the will was executed, Herring and Jalanivich also signed an affidavit. The affidavit stated,
We, each of the subscribing witnesses to the foregoing Last Will and Testament of Leonard Allen Harvey, do hereby certify that said instrument was signed by the said Leonard Allen Harvey, in our presence and by each of us in the presence of one another, and that the said Leonard Allen Harvey declared the same to be his Last Will and