IN RE: Leonard Allen HARVEY, Deceased: Robin Chimento, Appellant v. Nina Janelle SCHWARK, Executrix, Appellee
[…] Harvey?
A. No, sir.
Q. Did you ever see her force him to do anything?
A. Oh, no. No, sir.
Q. Was he the kind of person that you could get something over on?
A. No, sir. I don't think so. Personal opinion. He was a pretty smart man.
¶29. Taking all this into consideration, we cannot say that there was any abuse or suspicious circumstances that would give rise to a presumption of undue influence. This issue is without merit.
III. Due Execution
¶30. Chimento also claims that Herring and Jalanivich could not prove the due execution of the will. Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-5-1 provides the requirements for the valid execution of a will:
Every person eighteen (18) years of age or older, being of sound and disposing mind, shall have power, by last will and testament, or codicil in writing, to devise all the estate, right, title and interest in possession, reversion, or remainder, which he or she hath, or at the time of his or her death shall have, of, in, or to lands, tenements, hereditaments, or annuities, or rents charged upon or issuing out of them, or goods and chattels, and personal estate of any description whatever, provided such last will and testament, or codicil, be signed by the testator or testatrix, or by some other person in his or her presence and by his or her express direction. Moreover, if not wholly written and subscribed by himself or herself, it shall be attested by two (2) or more credible witnesses in the presence of the testator or testatrix.
Miss. Code Ann. § 91-5-1 (Rev. 2021). Mississippi Code Annotated section 91-7-7 provides the requirements for proving the due execution of a will: