STATE ex rel. Molly TEICHMAN, Relator, v. Robin CARNAHAN, et al., Respondents.
[…] Pursuant to art. III, secs. 2 and 7, of the Missouri Constitution, “after the population of this state is reported to the President for each decennial census of the United States,” a state bipartisan reapportionment commission of citizens (“the bipartisan reapportionment commission”) must be appointed to develop new apportionment plans and maps for the Senate. Once formed, the bipartisan reapportionment commission has six months to “file with the secretary of state a final statement of the numbers and boundaries of the districts, together with a map of the districts.” Mo. Const. art. III, § 7. The constitution further provides that:
[I]f the statement is not filed within six months of the time fixed for the appointment of the commission, it shall stand discharged and the senate shall be apportioned by a commission of six members appointed from among the judges of the appellate courts of the state of Missouri by the state supreme court, a majority of whom shall sign and file its apportionment plan and map with the secretary of state within ninety days of the date of the discharge of the apportionment commission.
Id.
In the instant matter, the bipartisan reapportionment commission was required to file a plan and map by at least seven members with the Secretary of State by September 18, 2011. When it failed to do so, MO. CONST. art. III, § 7 provides that it is discharged and directs this Court to appoint six judges of the appellate courts, of which no more than two can be from any district4 to sign and file an apportionment map with the Secretary of State within 90 days. MO. CONST. art. III, § 7; MO. CONST. art. V, § 4.3. Accordingly, as expressly required by the state constitution, this Court appointed six appellate judges to serve on the nonpartisan reapportionment commission. Id.