STATE ex rel. Molly TEICHMAN, Relator, v. Robin CARNAHAN, et al., Respondents.
[…] Id. The fact that the nonpartisan reapportionment commission could have taken more time prior to filing its plan and related maps does not rectify the consequence that once it did its express duty, it had no further authority.
Neither does this Court have the authority to send the matter back to the commission with directions to prepare and file a revised plan and map that comply with the constitution. Art. III, sec. 7, itself, provides an express remedy in the event that the plan is found invalid by a court of competent jurisdiction. It states that “within sixty days after notification by the governor that a reapportionment has been invalidated by a court of competent jurisdiction” the reapportionment process must be restarted. Id.