STATE ex rel. Molly TEICHMAN, Relator, v. Robin CARNAHAN, et al., Respondents.
[…] The nonpartisan reapportionment commission is a constitutionally created commission of limited authority. In other words, it only has the authority expressly granted to it by the language of the constitution and implicitly necessary to carry out its express duties. Thompson v. Committee on Legislative Research, 932 S.W.2d 392, 395 (Mo. banc 1996). What is not explicitly stated in the provisions of the constitution granting the commission its power and not implicitly necessary to carry out its express duties, therefore, lies outside of its power. Article III, sec. 7, of the Missouri Constitution grants the nonpartisan reapportionment commission important but very limited authority. It states explicitly that “[the nonpartisan reapportionment commission] shall sign and file its apportionment plan and map with the secretary of state within ninety days of the date of discharge of the bipartisan reapportionment commission.” Id.