Ed TAYLOR, Appellant, v. STATE of Missouri, et al., Respondents.
[…] Id.
The plaintiffs in Brooks presented evidence that the permit fee was not sufficient to cover the costs of complying with the law in Camden, Cape Girardeau, Greene and Jackson counties. Id. at 851. After determining that section 571.094 and 50.535, RSMo Supp.2004, contained an unfunded mandate, the Court in Brooks entered judgment enjoining the state from enforcing section 571.094 in these four counties. Id.
Section 50.535, RSMo Supp.2006
After the court in Brooks declared the Concealed-Carry Act's funding mechanism unconstitutional, the legislature in 2005 enacted section 50.535, RSMo Supp.2006. Section 50.535 (Supp.2006) provides that “the sheriff of every county, regardless of classification, is authorized to pay, from the sheriff's revolving fund, all reasonable and necessary costs and expenses for activities or services occasioned by compliance with sections 571.101 to 571.121.” Id. Under the revised statute, these costs include, but are not limited to “the purchase of equipment, training, fingerprinting and background checks, employment of additional personnel, and any expenditure necessitated by an action under section 571.114 or 571.117.” Id.