Ed TAYLOR, Appellant, v. STATE of Missouri, et al., Respondents.
[…] Conclusion
Because this Court has already issued an interpretation of limitations under article X, section 23, Taylor's prayer for declaratory relief is seeking relief that already has been granted. Taylor's request that the Court invalidate the permits issued under the pre-Brooks version of the statute would not remedy an unfunded mandate. Because article X, section 23 allows for payment of plaintiff's costs only where his suit is sustained, Taylor's prayer for attorneys fees and costs is denied.
The judgment is affirmed.
FOOTNOTES
1. Section 50.535, RSMo Supp.2006, also provides that if “the maximum fee permitted by section 571.101, RSMo, is inadequate to cover the actual reasonable and necessary expenses in a given year, and there are not sufficient accumulated unexpended funds in the revolving fund, a sheriff may present specific and verified evidence of the unreimbursed expenses to the office of administration, which upon certification by the attorney general, shall reimburse such sheriff for those expenses from an appropriation made for that purpose.” Id.
2. Missouri's Declaratory Judgment Act, section 527.010, outlines the nature of the declaratory remedy.