Ed TAYLOR, Appellant, v. STATE of Missouri, et al., Respondents.
[…] Taylor's Claims
Taylor argues that, because the Court in Brooks declared the funding scheme of sections 571.094 and 50.535, RSMo Supp.2004, unconstitutional, the concealed-carry permits issued under this section should be declared “null and void.”
Before analyzing his claim, it is important to note that Taylor draws his standing exclusively from the Hancock Amendment, since he does not allege that he, himself, was assessed an unlawful fee or tax. Mo. Const. art X, sec. 23, part of the Hancock Amendment, provides that “any taxpayer of the state, county or other political subdivision shall have standing to bring suit in a circuit court of proper venue and additionally, when the state is involved, in the Missouri supreme court, to enforce the provisions of sections 16 through 22, inclusive of this article.”
Taylor is confined, therefore, to the relief offered by the Hancock Amendment. The heading of article X, section 23 of the Missouri Constitution describes the nature of the remedy for a Hancock Amendment violation. It reads “Taxpayers may bring actions for interpretations of limitations.” Id.