Ed TAYLOR, Appellant, v. STATE of Missouri, et al., Respondents.
[…] Mo. Const. art. V, section 3.
Missouri's Concealed Carry Act
The General Assembly in 2003 enacted, over the governor's veto, sections 50.535, 571.030 and 571.094 which set forth requirements for obtaining a permit to acquire a concealable firearm. Section 571.094 provided that a person seeking such a permit must submit an application to the sheriff in the county where the applicant resides. Id. If the applicant met the qualifications for a concealed firearm permit set forth under the statute, section 571.094 directed the sheriff to issue a permit. Section 571.094.5, RSMo Supp. 2004.
The statute, in its original form, authorized counties to charge a fee for such permits. Id. at subsection 7. Section 50.535(2) provided that the fee “shall be deposited by the county treasurer into a separate interest-bearing fund to be known as the County Sheriff's Revolving Fund.” Section 50.535, RSMo Supp.2004, authorized county sheriffs to use funds from the sheriff's revolving fund to purchase equipment and provide training.
Brooks v. State
This Court addressed the constitutionality of sections 571.094 and 50.535, RSMo Supp.2004, in Brooks v.