Henry RIZZO, et al., Respondents/Cross-Appellants, v. STATE of Missouri, et al., Appellants/Cross-Respondents, Mary Jo Spino, et al., Defendants.
[…] Hammerschmidt directs that when “the Court concludes that a bill contains more than one subject, the entire bill is unconstitutional unless the Court is convinced beyond a reasonable doubt that one of the bill's multiple subjects is its original controlling purpose and the other subject is not.” 877 S.W.2d at 103. If there is a single central purpose, the Court “will sever the portion of the bill containing the additional subject(s) and permit the bill to stand with its primary, core subject intact.” Further, section 1.140, RSMo 2000, states that if a provision of a statute is found unconstitutional, the remaining provisions are valid unless they are “so essentially and inseparably connected with, and so dependent upon, the void provision that it cannot be presumed the legislature would have enacted the valid provisions without the void one.”
This Court has determined that the core subject of H.B. 58 is legislation relating to political subdivisions.