ROBERT L. BYROM, et al., Respondents, v. THE LITTLE BLUE VALLEY SEWER DISTRICT, et al., Appellants.
[…] Absent a claim for personal injury and a waiver of sovereign immunity under section 537.600.1, recovery for nuisance is more limited when, as here, a public entity is the defendant. In Heins Implement v. Highway & Transport Commission, we noted, “when private property is damaged by a nuisance operated by an entity having the power of eminent domain, the proper remedy is an action in inverse condemnation.” 4 The Residents, therefore, are constitutionally entitled to just compensation from the Sewer District. Article I, section 26 of the Missouri Constitution provides, “that private property shall not be taken or damaged for public use without just compensation.”