COMMUNITY TITLE CO., Appellant, v. STEWART TITLE GUARANTY CO., Respondent.
[…] Mid-America Marine Supply Corp., 854 S.W.2d 371, 376 (Mo. banc 1993). The record is viewed in the light most favorable to the party against whom summary judgment was entered, and that party is afforded all reasonable inferences that may be drawn from the evidence. Id. Summary judgment will be affirmed on appeal if the reviewing court determines that no genuine issue of material fact exists and the movant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. General Motors Corp. v. City of Kansas City, 895 S.W.2d 59, 61 (Mo.App.1995), cert. denied, 516 U.S. 909, 116 S.Ct. 277, 133 L.Ed.2d 197 (1995).
Section 516.110(1), RSMo 1994,3 states that a ten-year statute of limitations applies to “[a]n action upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property.” Section 516.120(1) provides a five-year statute of limitations for “[a]ll actions upon contracts, obligations or liabilities, express or implied, except those mentioned in section 516.110․”