VENTAS, INC., Appellant, v. CITY OF KANSAS CITY, Missouri, Finance Department, Revenue Division, Respondent.
[…] 3. The parties stipulated that Ventas is a Delaware corporation with its principal place of business in Louisville, Kentucky.
4. “Section 92.130 is an exemption statute which lists the entities which are not subject to an earnings tax. The language of this exemption statute presupposes that income must first be taxable under § 92.110 before it is necessary to consider whether or not the income is exempt under § 92.130.” Bachman v. City of St. Louis, 868 S.W.2d 199, 202-203 (Mo. App. 1994). The City has incorporated the Section 92.130 exemptions into its Code at Sec. 68-385(a).Section 92.130.1(12) exempts a “Corporation or association organized for the exclusive purpose of holding title to property, collecting income therefrom, and turning over the entire amount thereof, less expenses, to an organization which itself is exempt from the tax imposed by chapter 143.” This exemption would be superfluous if all corporations holding title to property and collecting income therefrom were exempt from the earnings tax.
5. The City argues for the first time on appeal that, even if special circumstances exist, the director had sole discretion to apply a waiver.