Daniel ANDERSON, Jimmy Draeger and Brenda Draeger, Valorie Gunther, Respondents, v. MONSANTO COMPANY, Appellant.
[…] This Opinion should not be read as a categorical declaration that expert witness testimony about the NRDC Opinion is admissible in similar cases, or as a categorical declaration that a trial court's decision to exclude evidence about the NRDC Opinion is an abuse of discretion.
7. The 2020 Interim Decision was not required by FIFRA, which did not require a final decision on registration review to be issued by the EPA until October 1, 2022. However, the revised FIFRA guidelines authorized the EPA to issue an interim decision, which it elected to do in accordance with 40 CFR sections 155.56 and 155.58. An interim review decision, if issued, “may require new risk mitigation measures, impose interim risk mitigation measures, identify data or information required to complete the review, and include schedules for ․ completing the registration review.” 40 C.F.R. section 155.56.
8. NRDC's challenges to the EPA's conclusions related to ecological impacts of glyphosate that are not relevant to the Plaintiffs’ personal injury claims. See Nat. Res. Def.