Thomas H. NATIONS, As Successor Trustee of the Marie C. Hoff Trust, Respondent, v. Gerald T. HOFF, Appellant.
[…] On July 2, 2001, Gerald Hoff filed a notice of appeal. The notice of appeal shows the May 23, 2001 consent judgment as the “Judgment or Order Appealed From.” Colleen Clear filed a motion to dismiss the appeal arguing that a consent judgment is not appealable and that Gerald Hoff's brief fails to comply with Rule 84.04. Nations joined in this motion.
The right to appeal is statutory. Segar v. Segar, 50 S.W.3d 844, 846 (Mo.App. W.D.2001). Section 512.020 RSMo.2000 confers the right to appeal upon “[a]ny party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court․” (emphasis added). Gerald Hoff is not “aggrieved” within the meaning of section 512.020 by the judgment made by his express consent. See id. “A judgment entered by consent of the parties is not a judicial determination of rights but is a recital of an agreement and is not appealable.”