Accepting such an argument would incentivize insurers to engage in undesirable gamesmanship and would be antithetical to the core purposes of the no-fault act concerning the prompt resolution of claims and the avoidance of needless litigation. See Parks, 426 Mich. at 207, 393 N.W.2d 833; Shavers, 402 Mich. at 578-579, 267 N.W.2d 72. Such gamesmanship would also be contrary to MCL 500.3142(1) and (2), which provide that “benefits are payable as loss accrues” and that benefits would be “overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained.”
It is true that MCL 500.3114(5) places a burden on the claimant to “claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in” the stated order of priority, and we agree with Justice Clement that this burden implies the claimant's need to exercise due diligence.