We emphasize, however, that this will be a fact-specific determination that must be made on a case-by-case basis.
The Legislature also provided strong incentives for prompt resolution of claims and avoidance of needless litigation when it provided that an attorney's “fee shall be a charge against the insurer in addition to the benefits recovered, if the court finds that the insurer unreasonably refused to pay the claim or unreasonably delayed in making proper payment.” MCL 500.3148(1). PIP benefits “are payable as loss accrues,” MCL 500.3142(1), and they are “overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained,” MCL 500.3142(2). Overdue payments are subject to a 12% interest penalty. MCL 500.3142(3). MCL 500.3142(2) also provides that “[i]f reasonable proof is not supplied as to the entire claim,” then those parts of the claim that are not sufficiently supported at first but are “later supported by reasonable proof [are] overdue if not paid within 30 days after the proof is received by the insurer.” The law further requires an insurer to pay all benefits to or for the benefit of the injured person or, in death, to his or her dependents.