To do so begs the question and assumes the answer. Here, the Legislature made clear that a motorcycle operator who is injured in an accident that involves a motor vehicle “shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from ․ [t]he insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident.”1 Because plaintiff failed to timely claim PIP benefits from the insurer of the owner or registrant of the truck involved in his accident, I dissent.
MCL 500.3114(5) states that “a person who suffers accidental bodily injury arising from a motor vehicle accident that shows evidence of the involvement of a motor vehicle while an operator or passenger of a motorcycle shall claim personal protection insurance benefits from insurers in the following order of priority[.]”2 The first in the list of priority is “[t]he insurer of the owner or registrant of the motor vehicle involved in the accident.”3 The Legislature's use of the word “shall” indicates that the priority list is mandatory.4 And it is undisputed here that Harleysville Insurance Company is the