8. Id. (emphasis added; quotation marks, citation, and brackets omitted).
9. As more fully explained in this dissent, the general purpose of ensuring prompt payment of no-fault benefits would have been satisfied had plaintiff's counsel more diligently pursued an investigation into this claim.
10. MCL 500.3114(5).
11. Frierson v West American Ins Co, 261 Mich App 732, 738, 683 N.W.2d 695 (2004).
12. Id.
13. The majority relies, in part, on Parks v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 426 Mich. 191, 202-203, 393 N.W.2d 833 (1986). There, we addressed MCL 500.3114(1), which states, in pertinent part, “Except as provided in subsections (2), (3), and (5), ․ [a] personal injury insurance policy described in section 3103(2) applies to accidental bodily injury to the person named in the policy, the person's spouse, and a relative of either domiciled in the same household, if the injury arises from a motorcycle accident.” In concluding that Subsection (3) did not apply and thus Subsection (1) governed, we stated that “the general rule is that one looks to a person's own insurer for no-fault benefits unless one of the statutory exceptions, subsections 2, 3, and 5 applies.”