David A. MAPLES, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. STATE of Michigan, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See People v. D'Angelo, 401 Mich. 167, 176, 257 N.W.2d 655 (1977) (a defendant's guilt or innocence “is irrelevant” to the entrapment determination). We therefore reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand this case to that Court for further proceedings.
I respectfully dissent from the majority's decision reversing the judgment of the Court of Appeals. At issue is whether plaintiff has presented “new evidence,” as is required to establish a case for compensation under the Wrongful Imprisonment Compensation Act (WICA), MCL 691.1751 et seq. I agree with the Court of Appeals that he has not. MCL 691.1752(b) provides, in pertinent part, that “new evidence” is “any evidence that was not presented in the proceedings leading to plaintiff's conviction ․” The evidence that plaintiff relies on in this WICA action was presented at a pretrial entrapment hearing in the criminal case against plaintiff that led to his guilty plea.