PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Alonzo CARTER, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We granted oral argument to determine whether to grant the application or take other action.15
A trial court's factual determinations at sentencing are reviewed for clear error and need only be supported by a preponderance of the evidence.16 Whether the facts, as found, are adequate to warrant the assessment of points under the pertinent OVs and PRVs is a question of statutory interpretation, which this Court reviews de novo.17
OV 12 is governed by MCL 777.42, which states that it is appropriate to assess an offender 10 points when “[t]wo contemporaneous felonious criminal acts involving crimes against a person were committed.”18 In assessing any points under this particular variable, the pertinent portion of MCL 777.42 provides:
(2) All of the following apply to scoring offense variable 12:
(a) A felonious criminal act is contemporaneous if both of the following circumstances exist:
(i) The act occurred within 24 hours of the sentencing offense.
(ii) The act has not and will not result in a separate conviction.[19]
The prosecution would have us conclude that each gunshot constituted a separate “act” and that the “sentencing offense”20 was premised exclusively on a single shot.