Paulette STENZEL, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. BEST BUY CO., INC., Defendant, Samsung Electronics America, Inc., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Stenzel, 320 Mich. App. at 290, 906 N.W.2d 801 (Gleicher, J., concurring in result). These constitute “alternative methods of accomplishing the same goal ․” Id. Therefore, in the present case, “plaintiff was permitted ․ to file her amended complaint with or without first filing a motion to amend,” and she properly added Samsung as a party by filing an amended complaint. Id. at 291-292, 906 N.W.2d 801. Furthermore,
[t]here being no conflict between the statute and the court rule, we are bound to implement the remainder of MCL 600.2957(2), which provides that a “cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action.”
Applying this statutory provision to the facts of the present case, it is clear that the cause of action asserted against defendant[ ] ․ is timely because the claim against defendant[ ], had it been asserted in the original action, would have been timely. [Bint, 274 Mich.