IN RE: LAPEER COUNTY CLERK. Lapeer County Clerk, Plaintiff, v. Lapeer Circuit Court, Defendant, County of Lapeer, Intervening Defendant.
[…] [Emphasis added.]
We find no conflict in the court rules and the statutes in this area, and note that this reinforces our analysis of the historical understanding of the role of the circuit court clerk as discussed above. M.C.L. § 600.571(f) and (g) merely codify the historical understanding of the dual nature of the clerk's function: subsection f refers to the custodial function, while subsection g refers to the noncustodial ministerial function.
In addition, M.C.L. § 600.1007 provides:
As with circuit court, the county clerk is the clerk of the court for the family division of the circuit court.
Finally, M.C.L. § 600.1027 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) At the time of commencing an ancillary guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in the family division of circuit court, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $50.00 filing fee to the family division of circuit court.