IN RE: LAPEER COUNTY CLERK. Lapeer County Clerk, Plaintiff, v. Lapeer Circuit Court, Defendant, County of Lapeer, Intervening Defendant.
[…] I. Factual and Procedural History
In Lapeer Co. Clerk v. Lapeer Circuit Judges, 465 Mich. 559, 561-564, 640 N.W.2d 567 (2002), this Court summarized the factual history of the case.
In 1996 PA 388, the Legislature created the family division of the circuit court. See M.C.L. § 600.1001 et seq., effective January 1, 1998. The act consolidated in the family division jurisdiction of many types of proceedings formerly heard in the circuit court and the probate court. See M.C.L. § 600.1021.
M.C.L. § 600.1011(1) provides for the development of a plan for the operation of the family division in each judicial circuit:
“Not later than July 1, 1997, in each judicial circuit, the chief circuit judge and the chief probate judge or judges shall enter into an agreement that establishes a plan for how the family division will be operated in that circuit․”
On February 25, 1997, this Court issued Administrative Order No. 1997-1, entitled “Implementation of the Family Division of the Circuit Court.”