IN RE: LAPEER COUNTY CLERK. Lapeer County Clerk, Plaintiff, v. Lapeer Circuit Court, Defendant, County of Lapeer, Intervening Defendant.
[…] M.C.L. § 600.571(f) and (g) merely codify the historical understanding of the dual nature of the clerk's function: subsection f refers to the custodial function, while subsection g refers to the noncustodial ministerial function.
In addition, M.C.L. § 600.1007 provides:
As with circuit court, the county clerk is the clerk of the court for the family division of the circuit court.
Finally, M.C.L. § 600.1027 provides, in pertinent part:
(1) At the time of commencing an ancillary guardianship or limited guardianship proceeding in the family division of circuit court, the party commencing the proceeding shall pay a $50.00 filing fee to the family division of circuit court.
* * *
(3) The clerk of the court, on or before the fifth day of the month following the month in which any fees are collected under this section, shall transmit to the county treasurer all fees collected under this section during the preceding month. Within 15 days after receiving the fees, the county treasurer shall transmit all fees collected to the state treasurer for deposit in the state court fund created by section 151a. [Emphasis added.]