IN RE: LAPEER COUNTY CLERK. Lapeer County Clerk, Plaintiff, v. Lapeer Circuit Court, Defendant, County of Lapeer, Intervening Defendant.
[…] It does not follow, however, that the executive branch then has the ability to control that aspect of the judicial branch.
Const. 1963, art. 6, § 1 provides:
The judicial power of the state is vested exclusively in one court of justice which shall be divided into one supreme court, one court of appeals, one trial court of general jurisdiction known as the circuit court, one probate court, and courts of limited jurisdiction that the legislature may establish by a two-thirds vote of the members elected and serving in each house. [Emphasis added.]
Further, Const. 1963, art. 6, § 5 provides:
The supreme court shall by general rules establish, modify, amend and simplify the practice and procedure in all courts of this state. The distinctions between law and equity proceedings shall, as far as practicable, be abolished. The office of master in chancery is prohibited. [Emphasis added.]
Again, no constitutional provision should be construed to nullify or impair another. In re Probert, supra.