IN RE: LAPEER COUNTY CLERK. Lapeer County Clerk, Plaintiff, v. Lapeer Circuit Court, Defendant, County of Lapeer, Intervening Defendant.
[…] * * *
(4) Every court, shall adopt an administrative order pursuant to MCR 8.112(B) to
(a) make reasonable regulations necessary to protect its public records and prevent excessive and unreasonable interference with the discharge of its functions;
* * *
(G) Reporting Duties.
(1) The clerk of every court shall submit reports and records as required by statute and court rule.
(2) The clerk of every court shall submit reports or provide records as required by the State Court Administrative Office, without costs. [Emphasis added.]
M.C.L. § 600.571 provides:
The county clerk of each county shall
(a) Be the clerk of the circuit court for the county.
(b) Attend the circuit court sessions.
(c) Appoint in counties with more than 1 circuit judge or having more than 100,000 population but less than 1,000,000 a deputy for each judge and approved by the judge to attend the court sessions. Each deputy shall receive a salary of at least $6,500.00.
(d) On the first day of each court term render an accounting to the court of all funds, stocks or securities deposited with the court clerk pursuant to court order.
(e) Within 10 days after the beginning of each court term pay over to the county treasurer all fees belonging to the county received during the preceding court term together with an accounting thereof.
(f) Have the care and custody of all the records, seals, books and papers pertaining to the office of the clerk of such court, and filed or deposited therein, and shall provide such books for entering the proceedings in said court, as the judge thereof shall direct.
(g) Perform such duties as may be prescribed by court rule. Whenever in any statute of this state, the designation “register in chancery” occurs, it shall be deemed to apply to the clerk of the circuit court. [Emphasis added.]
We find no conflict in the court rules and the statutes in this area, and note that this reinforces our analysis of the historical understanding of the role of the circuit court clerk as discussed above.