PEOPLE of the State of Michigan, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. Dennis L. NICKENS, Defendant-Appellee.
[…] Because defendant's case was pending on appeal and the alleged error was raised and preserved for review, our decision, by the express directive in Cornell, applies to this case. Thus, the instruction on assault with intent to commit CSC involving sexual penetration was appropriate if such an offense is a necessarily lesser included offense of CSC-I involving personal injury and the use of force or coercion to accomplish sexual penetration.
B. The Elements of Assault with Intent to Commit CSC Involving Sexual Penetration
MCL 750.520g(1) states, “Assault with intent to commit criminal sexual conduct involving sexual penetration shall be a felony punishable by imprisonment for not more than 10 years.” This Court has not had occasion to formally delineate the elements of this particular offense.