Keith W. MAYBERRY and Joanna Mayberry, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. GENERAL ORTHOPEDICS, P.C., and William H. Kohen, M.D., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Ashby, supra at 545, 651 N.W.2d 922.
We respectfully disagree. Section 2912b(6) prohibits “the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods․” When considering the meaning of this language, Ashby failed to recognize that “tacking” is a legal term of art, and that § 2912b(6) must be interpreted in a manner that is consistent with the acquired meaning of the word “tacking.” See M.C.L. § 8.3a (“technical words and phrases, and such as may have acquired a peculiar and appropriate meaning in the law, shall be construed and understood according to such peculiar and appropriate meaning”), and People v. Law, 459 Mich. 419, 425 n. 8, 591 N.W.2d 20 (1999). Indeed, tacking is a familiar concept in cases involving statutes of limitations. It generally refers to adding time periods together to affect the running of a limitations period.7