Keith W. MAYBERRY and Joanna Mayberry, Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. GENERAL ORTHOPEDICS, P.C., and William H. Kohen, M.D., Defendants-Appellees.
[…] Questions of statutory interpretation are also reviewed de novo. Burton v. Reed City Hosp. Corp., 471 Mich. 745, 751, 691 N.W.2d 424 (2005).
III. DISCUSSION
As we have previously explained, if the mandatory notice of intent to sue is given in such a manner that the period of limitations would expire during the 182-day notice period, § 5856(d) operates to toll the limitations period for 182 days from the date notice is given. Omelenchuk, supra at 575, 609 N.W.2d 177.6
But we have not addressed how a plaintiff's decision to send a party multiple notices of intent to sue affects tolling under § 5856(d). When multiple notices are sent to a party, the otherwise straightforward application of § 5856(d) may be affected by M.C.L. § 600.2912b(6), which states:
After the initial notice is given to a health professional or health facility under this section, the tacking or addition of successive 182-day periods is not allowed, irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed for that claim and irrespective of the number of health professionals or health facilities notified.
The Court of Appeals considered the interplay between § 5856(d) and § 2912b(6) in Ashby v. Byrnes, 251 Mich.App. 537, 544-545, 651 N.W.2d 922 (2002), a decision relied on by the Court of Appeals in the instant case. In Ashby, as here, the plaintiffs mailed a second notice of intent to sue within the last 182 days of the limitations period. The plaintiffs argued that this second notice of intent to sue initiated tolling under § 5856(d), and that their complaint was timely filed. The Court of Appeals disagreed, concluding that “only ‘the initial notice’ results in a tolling of the limitation period ‘irrespective of how many additional notices are subsequently filed.’ ” Ashby, supra at 545, 651 N.W.2d 922. This is true, the Court concluded, even if the first notice of intent to sue did not initiate tolling under § 5856(d) because § 2912b(6) “nowhere suggests that this limiting language applies only when the first notice filing tolled the period of