People v. Stone, 463 Mich. 558, 562, 621 N.W.2d 702 (2001). In reviewing the statute's language, every word should be given meaning, and we should avoid a construction that would render any part of the statute surplusage or nugatory. Altman v. Meridian Twp., 439 Mich. 623, 635, 487 N.W.2d 155 (1992).
In this case, a plain reading of the emergency medical services act (EMSA), M.C.L. § 333.20965, requires a conclusion that defendant, the city of Warren, is entitled to a grant of summary disposition on the basis of governmental immunity.
The first subsection of the EMSA, M.C.L. § 333.20965(1)(f), provides that an “authoritative governmental unit,” in this case defendant, the city of Warren, is immune from suit on the basis of the acts of its emergency medical services workers in treating a patient “[u]nless the act or omission is the result of gross negligence or wilful misconduct․” 6 Stated affirmatively, this means that the city can be sued under this provision if the plaintiff can prove the city's emergency medical workers were grossly negligent in treating a patient. Yet, this ability to sue is subsequently narrowed by M.C.L. § 333.20965(4). This section of the statute states:
Subsections (1) and (3) do not limit immunity from liability otherwise provided by law for any of the persons listed in subsections (1) and (3).