CITY OF KENTWOOD, a Michigan municipal corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ESTATE OF Paul J. SOMMERDYKE (Charles B. and Luciana Waddell), Defendants-Appellees.
[…] I would affirm the circuit court holding and reaffirm this Court's decisions in Eager v. State Hwy. Comm'r, and Smith v. State Hwy. Comm'r, supra, that the highway-by-user statute is constitutional only when interpreted to afford the public a highway as wide as has been actually used.
I
The Fifth Amendment provides: “[N]or shall private property be taken for public use, without just compensation.” Const. 1963, art. 10, § 2 similarly provides:
Private property shall not be taken for public use without just compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensation shall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.
There has never been any doubt that this prohibition applies to the physical seizure of real property. I believe that the highway-by-user statute should be read as limiting the presumption of width to the extent actually used.