CITY OF KENTWOOD, a Michigan municipal corporation, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. ESTATE OF Paul J. SOMMERDYKE (Charles B. and Luciana Waddell), Defendants-Appellees.
[…] The dissent also claims that we “render[ ] meaningless” M.C.L. § 221.22; M.S.A. § 9.23 (establishing that public highways may be discontinued), as well as Lyle v. Leasia, 64 Mich. 16, 31 N.W. 23 (1887), and Gregory v. Knight, 50 Mich. 61, 64, 14 N.W. 700 (1883). Op. at 689. However, the dissent is incorrect. It claims that “a portion” of the highway dedicated to the public should be deemed discontinued under M.C.L. § 221.22; M.S.A. § 9.23, which reads in full:
Every public highway already laid out, or hereafter to be laid out, no part of which shall have been opened and worked within 4 years after the time of its being so laid out, shall cease to be a road for any purpose whatever. [Emphasis added.]
Therefore, the statute expressly negates the dissent's proposition that nonuse of a portion of the dedicated land means that the unused portion is “discontinued” and somehow escheats back to the original property owner.