Family-provided services needed beyond 56 hours will not be reimbursed by a no-fault insurer without a new contractual agreement entered into after the effective date of the amendments. For practical purposes, this will often mean that necessary medical care can only be provided by a third-party agency or that accident victims who require 24-hour care must be moved into nursing homes or similar facilities because family members can no longer be compensated for providing care beyond the 56-hour cap.
Additionally, the 2019 no-fault amendments created a new provision in the Insurance Code—MCL 500.2111f, as enacted by 2019 PA 21 and 2019 PA 22—which provides, in relevant part, as follows:
(1) Before July 1, 2020, an insurer that offers automobile insurance in this state shall file premium rates for personal protection insurance coverage for automobile insurance policies effective after July 1, 2020.
* * *??
(8) An insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized from the application of [MCL 500.3157(2) to (12)] to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents that occurred before July 2, 2021. An insurer shall provide the director with all documents and information requested by the director that the director determines are necessary to allow the director to evaluate the insurer's compliance with this subsection. After July 1, 2022, the director shall review all rate filings to which this section applies for compliance with this subsection. [Emphasis added.]
The current dispute primarily concerns the new fee schedules and the attendant care limitations contained in MCL 500.3157(7) and (10).