Such an approach is appropriate for two reasons: (1) we must first determine whether a right has vested before we can determine whether application of a statute would retroactively impair that right, and (2) this Court has long employed a presumption against retroactivity.
12. See MCL 500.3107(1)(a), as amended by 2012 PA 542 (stating that PIP benefits are payable for “[a]llowable expenses consisting of all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation”).
13. Specifically, MCL 418.315(1) states that subject to statutory exceptions, “[t]he employer shall furnish, or cause to be furnished, to an employee who receives a personal injury arising out of and in the course of employment, reasonable medical, surgical, and hospital services and medicines, or other attendance or treatment recognized by the laws of this state as legal, when they are needed.”