FOOTNOTES
1. The Court left open the possibility of “future attacks on the constitutionality of the act based upon the concerns expressed in our opinion.” Shavers, 412 Mich at 1105. However, no such challenges were ever presented to or addressed by this Court.
2. MCL 418.315(1) provides that “[a]ttendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in excess of 56 hours per week if the care is to be provided by the employee's spouse, brother, sister, child, parent, or any combination of these persons.”