(c) For treatment or training rendered after July 1, 2023, 190% of the amount payable to the person for the treatment or training under Medicare. [MCL 500.3157(1) and (2).]
Various other subsections apply similar limitations to specific types of providers not at issue here. See MCL 500.3157(4) (applying limitations for certain facilities providing indigent care and certain freestanding rehabilitation facilities); MCL 500.3157(6) (applying limitations for hospitals that have trauma centers). There is a similar limitation for treatments and services not covered by Medicare. MCL 500.3157(7). The second limitation at issue in this case is in MCL 500.3157(10). It caps family- and friend-provided attendant care:
(10) For attendant care rendered in the injured person's home, an insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to the hourly limitation in section 315 of the worker's disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL 418.315. This subsection only applies if the attendant care is provided directly, or indirectly through another person, by any of the following:
(a) An individual who is related to the injured person.
(b) An individual who is domiciled in the household of the injured person.
(c) An individual with whom the injured person had a business or social relationship before the injury.
The provisions in MCL 500.3157 limiting medical-provider charges are very clear about what they apply to: treatment or training rendered within a specific period in the future. There is no textual indication that the Legislature meant to further limit these sections only to PIP benefits payable for accidents that occurred after enactment. MCL 500.3157(10) similarly offers nothing to suggest that it applies only to attendant care rendered for accidents occurring after the statute's effective date. Nowhere does the statute mention the date or timing of the injury for which the treatment or training is being provided. To make matters clearer still, MCL 500.3157(14) states that “Subsections (2) to (13) apply to treatment or rehabilitation occupational training rendered after July 1, 2021.” No qualification is made with regard to the date of injury.
MCL 500.2111f provides another strong textual indication that the reforms apply to pre-effective date policies. This section attempts to regulate the premiums insurers can charge.