3. VESTED RIGHTS
With regard to the third factor, PIP benefits for future treatment are not vested rights. This is largely because an injured person covered by PIP has no immediate entitlement to PIP benefits for future treatment.9 Under MCL 500.3142(1), PIP “benefits are payable as loss accrues.” And PIP “benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.” MCL 500.3110(4). Moreover, injured persons covered by PIP are prohibited from assigning “benefits payable in the future ․” MCL 500.3143 (“An agreement for assignment of a right to benefits payable in the future is void.”). Consequently, in regulating future PIP benefits, the Legislature in the 2019 reforms was regulating something that had not yet occurred—i.e., future treatments and the payments for them—and for which covered injured persons have no immediate right.