The Court concluded that “Plaintiffs' claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress is made on their own behalf, for their own injuries, for a tort directed at them rather than at their son. The claim is not for wrongful death and is not covered by ․ the exclusive remedy provision of the WDCA․” See Id. at 76, 341 N.W.2d 812. The instant claim for negligent infliction of emotional distress belongs to plaintiffs in the same way.
The language of the exclusive remedy provision is not unambiguous, as the majority unequivocally asserts. MCL 418.131 restricts recovery to the disabled employee and “any other person to whom a claim accrues by reason of the injury to, or death of, the employee․” M.C.L. § 418.131(2). The purpose of the WDCA is to provide a system of “compensation to employees for injuries suffered in the course of employment, regardless of who is at fault.” Clark v. United Technologies Automotive, Inc., 459 Mich. 681, 686-687, 594 N.W.2d 447 (1999) (emphasis added).